Scottish Endurance Riding Club - Grampian Branch     Rides Location Map    Omnibus    SERC Forum

Home
Committee Members
News & Events
Rides Diary
Winter Program
Newsletter Articles
Results
Branch Trophies
Gallery
Newbies
Horse & Rider Profiles
Links
Contact Us
Message Board

SERC Home Page

Web Counter

Last update

17 September 2018

Events Calendar for 2018 is currently being updated and how to enter .... click here.  

Ride Updates:  Full details in Rides Omnibus, see link above.

How to enter - see below.  

Proposed 2018 Grampian and Major Club Rides

Date

Venue

Location

Classes

Organiser(s)

25 March 2018

Balmedie Beach

More information - click here

Aberdeen

AB23 8XG

Pl  Balloted

Ruth Riddell

22 April 2018

Spyhill

Stonehaven

AB31 6DH

30CR, Pl

Angela Christie & Sarah Taylor

6 May 2018

Blackhall

Potarch, Banchory

AB31 4BD

30CR, Pl

Marlene Arthur

12&13 May 2018

Lindores Camp

Cupar

KY14 6HU

Training

SERC

20 May 2018

Clashindarroch

Rhynie

AB54 4HG

60CR > Pl

Joan Austin

1-3 June 2018

Drumtochty

Auchenblae

AB30 1TP

80CR > Pl

Arlene Parvin

15-17 June 2018

Seacliff

North Berwick

EH39 5PB

FEI 1* & 2*

160 > Pl

SERC

Sat 23rd June 2018

Cushnie

Holmhead Farm

Cushnie

AB33 8LN

Intro to endurance and/or Perfect your technique

 

24 June 2018

Ride Cancelled

 

   

1 July 2018

Tahuna Beach & BBQ

Newburgh

AB41 6AQ

Pl

Frauke Jurgensen

6-8 July 2018

Mar Lodge Camp Ride Cancelled

Braemar

 

Camp Ride

Clive Pollitt

15 July 2018

Bennachie

Inverurie

 

80CR > Pl

Gemma Cooper

5 August 2018

Dinnet

Dinnet

AB34 5LP

50CR, 30CR, Pl

Mary Robertson

17-19 August 2018

Festival of Endurance &

Home International & Celtic Challenge

Forres

IV36 2TE

2day160 > Pl

SERC

9 September 2018

Knock

 

Huntly/Keith

AB54 7LD

80CR > Pl

Hazel McLaren

30 September 2018

Seafield

Cornhill

Banff

AB45 2BQ

Pleasure/Training

Taster

Shelley Baird-Clarke

21 October 2018

Balmoral

Up-to-date Flu vaccinations required

Crathie

AB35 5TB

30CR, Pl

Clive Pollitt

2017 Grampian and Major Rides

Date(s)

Venue

Classes

Location

Organiser(s) & Helpers

02/04/17

Balmedie Beach

More information - click here

Pleasure/Training

15 kms

Aberdeen

AB23 8XG

RUTH RIDDELL

Marlene Arthur, Donna Hemmings, Alison Saunders, Vicky Smith, Anna and Skye Armstrong,  Christine Marshall

16/04/17

Spyhill

More information - click here

22 kms Pleasure/Training,

9 kms Taster

Stonehaven

AB31

ANGELA CHRISTIE & SARAH TAYLOR

Christine Marshall, Ruth Riddell, Marion Groundwater, Marlene Arthur, Maureen Walker, Gemma Cooper, Maureen Smith, Alison Saunders, Janet Whitaker, Gayle and Lucas Marr, Suzan Fowler, Carol Potter

07/05/17

Forest of Deer

http://www.adencountrypark.org.uk/

http://goo.gl/maps/8PxI5

More information - click here

24 & 19 kms Pleasure/Training

Mintlaw,

AB42 5FQ

ANGI LONG & KARL LEYE

Yvonne Thomson, Marlene Arthur, Maureen Walker, Ruth Riddell, Donna Hemmings, Alison Saunders, Nicola Leye, Steven McCombie, Sarah Taylor, Shelley Baird-Clarke, Debbie Whyte, Flora MacDonald

21/05/17

Clashindarroch

More information - click here

80, 60, 50, 30,

Pleasure/Training

Rhynie

AB54

 

JOAN AUSTIN

Leon Stelmach, Frauke Jurgensen, Margaret Nash, Lucy Tait, Alison Saunders, Mary Stelmach, Pauline Roux, Penny Howard, Lynda Keeler, Gemma Cooper, Kate Clarke, Connor Morris, Anna Armstrong, RAYNET

04/06/17

Philorth

More information - click here

50, 30,

Pleasure/Training, Taster

Fraserburgh,

AB43 8TT

ANGI LONG & KARL LEYE

Ruth Riddell, Donna Hemmings, Alison Saunders, Marlene Arthur, Maureen Walker, Robert Keeler, Maya Leye, Nicola Leye, Steven McCombie, Matt Walker

11/06/17

Dinnet

More information - click here

30 CR,

Pleasure/Training,

Muir of Dinnet

AB34 5LP

MARY ROBERTSON

Ruth Riddell, Fiona Stephen, Jo McIsaac, Penny Howard, Marlene Arthur, Maureen Walker, Clive Pollitt, Joyce Lamb, Jennifer McIlroy, Malcolm Robertson, Abygael Allaire

16-18 June

Seacliff

More information - click here

 

East Lothian,

EH39 5PB

 

25/06/17

Tahuna beach ride

More information - click here

Pleasure/Training + BBQ

Newburgh

AB41 6AQ

FRAUKE JURGENSEN

Ruth Riddell, Gosia Tyrakowska, Diane Nutt, Marlene Arthur, Dot Ralli, Jackie Corsie, Karl Leye, Ally Fitzpatrick, Nicola Leye, Maya Leye, Diane Leye, Yvonne Thomson

30 June -

2 July

Broughton

 

Capercaillie Challenge

Broughton,

Biggar, ML12

Lothians Branch

2123 July

Scottish Endurance Festival

More information - click here

Scottish Championships

Brodie, Forres,

IV36 2TE

 
29-30 July

Home International & Celtic Challenge at Lindum Spirit

www.ponies.me.uk/lindum

HI & CC classes

Market Rasen,

LN9 3EA

Endurance GB

20/08/17

Knock

http://goo.gl/maps/4bNzg

More information - click here

80, 60, 50, 30,

Pleasure/Training

 Huntly,

AB54 7LD

HAZEL MCLAREN

Christine Marshall, Angi Long, Karen Sayers, Ruth Riddell, Marlene Arthur, Frauke Jurgensen, Anna Armstrong, Chris Milne, Shuna Mardon, David Marshall, Emily Howard, Louise Sayers, Sharon Chugg, Shelley Baird-Clarke, Clive Pollit, Raynet

15-17

September

Philorth (change of venue)

More information - click here

80, 60, 50, 30,

Pleasure/Training

Fraserburgh,

AB43 8TT

ANGI LONG & KARL LEYE

Ruth Riddell, Arlene Parvin, Katy Parvin, Marlene Arthur, Maureen Walker, Maya Leye, Diane Leye, Malcolm & Mary Robertson, Matt Walker, Nicola Leye, Frauke Jurjensen, Gemma Cooper, Carola MacCallum, Steven McCombie, Emma Parvin, Jake, Diane Nutt, Gosia Tyrakowska, Donna Milne, Raynet

01/10/17

Mackies

More information - click here

30km CR,

Pleasure/Training

Inverurie

AB51 8US

DOT & ROGER RALLI

Katie Sutherland, Maureen Walker, Fiona Stephen, Anna Armstrong, Ruth Riddell, Marlene Arthur, Lynda Keeler, Pat Dorward, Carola MacCallum, Judith Barker, Lou Ralph

15/10/17

Balmoral

Pleasure/Training

Crathie

AB35 5TB

SALLY SMITH

Ruth Riddell, Mary Clark, Julia Winsey, Austen Marr, Marlene Arthur, Emma Parvin, Jake Reid, Clive Pollitt, Wendy Drummond, Rebecca Sayers, Raynet

All riders can now enter rides online on Clubhouse - www2.myclubhouse.co.uk/SERC

Paper entry forms can be found on www.scottishendurance.com/enter-a-ride.html and should be sent to the relevant Branch Ride Entry Secretary.

 

Closing dates are 2 weeks before each ride.   Late entries will only be accepted up to 7 days before each ride and only if there are spaces available.

Please note that there is an additional fee of 5 for late entries.

 

PLEASE try to make your entries before the due date, (ie 14 days before the ride) -

they can be withdrawn before the closing date without penalty.

 

If you need to cancel or change an entry, please do NOT remove your entry online. 

Please contact the ride entries secretary so that the entries sheet can be amended

and any refunds allocated correctly.

If you cancel 2 weeks before the ride, you will get a full refund. 

If you need to cancel on the day of a ride, please contact the emergency number on the ride information. 

Thanks

 

The job of Ride Entries Secretary is always a very busy one and to make things run smoothly,

please follow one of the methods above. 

Grampian and Major Rides Calendar for 2016

Date(s)

Venue

Classes

Location

Organiser(s)

03/04/16

Spyhill

More information - click here

20 kms Pleasure/Training,

Taster

Stonehaven

AB31

Angela Christie & Sarah Taylor

24/04/16

Forest of Deer

http://www.adencountrypark.org.uk/

http://goo.gl/maps/8PxI5

More information - click here

31 kms CR,

24 & 19 kms Pleasure/Training,

14 kms Taster

Mintlaw,

AB42 5FQ

Angi Long & Karl Leye

15/05/16

Clashindarroch

More information - click here

80, 60, 52, 30,

22 kms Pleasure/Training

Rhynie

AB54

 

Joan Austin

29/05/16

BHSS & SCAA sponsored ride at Balmoral

sponsored ride

this is not a SERC ride

Balmoral

BHS Scotland and Scotland's Charity Air Ambulance

CANCELLED

Tayside/Grampian

Joint Camp Ride

 

 

12/06/16

Dinnet (was Corrachree)

More information - click here

35 kms CR,

Pleasure/Training,

14 kms Taster

Muir of Dinnet

AB34 5LP

Mary and Malcolm Robertson

10/07/16

Tahuna beach ride

More information - click here

Pleasure/Training + BBQ

Newburgh

AB41 6AQ

Frauke Jurgensen

2224 July

Scottish Endurance Festival

Darnaway/Brodie

Scottish Championships

Brodie, Forres,

IV36 2TE

S.E.R.C.

21/08/16

Knock

http://goo.gl/maps/4bNzg

More information - click here

80, 60, 50, 30,

Pleasure/Training, Taster

 Huntly,

AB54 7LD

Hazel McLaren

2-4 September

CANCELLED

Fetteresso

 

 

Mergie, Stonehaven,

AB39 3TH

Arlene Parvin & Team

10-11 September

Home International & Celtic Challenge at St Patrick's Coast Endurance Ride

www.downpatrickracecourse.co.uk

HI & CC classes

Downpatrick Racecourse,

N. Ireland, BT30 6TE

ILDRA

18/09/16

Bennachie

More information - click here

60, 50, 30,

Pleasure/Training, Taster

Inverurie,

AB51 5HX

Carola MacCallum

02/10/16

Mackies

More information - click here

50, 30,

Pleasure/Training

Taster

Inverurie

AB51

Dot & Roger Ralli

16/10/16

Philorth

More information - click here

30,

Pleasure/Training, Taster

Fraserburgh,

AB43 8TT

Angi Long & Karl Leye

Grampian and Major Rides Calendar for 2015

Date(s)

Venue

Classes

Location

Organiser(s)

29/03/15

Kirkhill

More information - click here

 

Pleasure/Training (long/short), Taster

Aberdeen,

AB21 0GN

New Venue

Janet Inkster

12/04/15

Spyhill

More information - click here

Pleasure/Training (long/short), Taster

 Stonehaven

Freya van Midden

18-19/04/15

Members Training Weekend & Team Assessment

 

Easterton Farm, Blackford, PH4 1RQ

SERC ISC

26/04/15

Forest of Deer

http://www.adencountrypark.org.uk/

http://goo.gl/maps/8PxI5

More information - click here

30 kms CR,

24 & 19 kms Pleasure/Training,

14 kms Taster

Mintlaw,

AB42 5FQ

Angi Long & Karl Leye

10/05/15

Clashindarroch

More information - click here

Grid NJ468294

80,60,50,30,

Pleasure/Training

Rhynie

Access is limited to trailers and lorries of max 3.5tons.

Joan Austin

22-24/05/15

Darnaway/Brodie

FEI and National classes, Capercaillie Challenge

Brodie, Forres,

IV36 2TE

FEI/ Highland

31/05/15

Whitehaugh/ Clatt

CANCELLED

Alford

 

6-7/06/15

Mar Lodge - Camp Ride

http://www.horseswelcome.org/mar-lodge-estate.html

More information - click here

 

Braemar,

AB35 5YJ

 

14/06/15

BHS sponsored ride at Finzean & Ballogie

in aid of Equine Grass Sickness Fund

More information - click here

20 kms Pleasure/Training

Finzean,

by Banchory

AB31 6PA

Ruth Riddell

20-21/06/15

Forest of Deer

http://www.adencountrypark.org.uk/

http://goo.gl/maps/8PxI5

More information - click here

2D80,2D60,80,60,50,40,30, Pleasure/Training (long/short), Taster

Mintlaw,

AB42 5FQ

Angi Long & Karl Leye

4-5/07/15

Marineco Seacliff

FEI, National

East Lothian,

EH39 5PB

FEI / Lothians

05/07/15

Tahuna beach ride

More information - click here

www.tahuna.co.uk

Pleasure/Training + BBQ

Newburgh

AB41 6AQ

Frauke Jurgensen

26/07/15

Knock

http://goo.gl/maps/4bNzg

More information - click here

60,50,30,

Pleasure/Training,

Taster

 Huntly,

AB54 7LD

Hazel McLaren

31/07/15 - 2/08/15

Scottish Championships

 

Seacliff

East Lothian,

EH39 5PB

 SERC

28-30/08/15

Mearns/Mergie

Grid: NO 795 886

More information - click here

Fri: Pl/Tr, Taster

Sat: 80,60,50,30, Pl/Tr, Taster

Sun: 30, Pl/Tr, Taster

Mergie, Stonehaven,

AB39 3TH

Arlene Parvin & team

13/09/15

Bennachie

More information - click here

80,60,50,30, Pleasure/Training, Taster

Inverurie,

AB51 5HX

Carola MacCallum

27/09/15

Mackies

Pleasure/Training

Taster

Inverurie

Dot & Roger Ralli

2-4/10/15

Red Dragon (EGB)

Home International & Celtic Challenge

Builth Wells, Wales

EGB

11/10/15

Philorth

More information - click here

30,

Pleasure/Training, Taster

Fraserburgh,

AB43 8TT

Angi Long & Karl Leye

25/10/15

Balmoral

More information - click here

30, Pleasure/Training

Logie

Sally Smith

 

Grampian Rides Diary for 2014

Date(s)

Venue

Organiser(s)

Classes/Comments

30/03/14

KIRKHILL

SAC, Craibstone

AB21 9YA

Janet Inkster

28 & 20 kms Pl/Tr, 11 kms Taster

Forestry and farm tracks, minimal tarmac.  BALLOTED

NB: clocks change

13/04/14

FOREST OF DEER

Mintlaw, AB42 5FQ

http://www.adencountrypark.org.uk/

http://goo.gl/maps/8PxI5

Angi Long & Karl Leye

25 & 20 kms Pl/Tr, 14 kms Taster

Also TREndurance in conjunction with North East Scotland TREC

04/05/14

CLASHINDARROCH

Rhynie

Grid NJ468294

Joan Austin

NEW VENUE

60, 52, 32 kms, Pleasure/ Training

Access is limited to trailers and lorries of max 3.5tons.

18/05/14

DRUMTOCHTY

Auchenblae, AB30 1TP

More information - click here

http://goo.gl/maps/LUyX7

Pat Dorward & Molly Atkinson

NEW VENUE

on B966 on South side of South Drumtochty.

51, 36 kms CR, & 22 kms Pl/Tr

BALLOTED

01/06/14

TAHUNA

Newburgh

www.tahuna.co.uk

Frauke Jurgensen

16 kms beach ride & BBQ

21-22/06/14

MAR LODGE CAMP RIDE

Braemar, AB35 5YJ

http://www.horseswelcome.org/mar-lodge-estate.html

Clive Pollitt, Penny Howard & Joan Austin

2-day Camp ride, plus optional Friday "leg stretch"

13/07/14

NINE STANES

Banchory, AB31 6LQ

Grid NO661909

More information - click here

Leon Stelmach & Clive Pollitt

VENUE NOW AT 2013 VENUE.

52, 30 kms CR, Pleasure/Training

& 12 kms Taster

Trailers/Lorries limited to 3m high.

27/07/14

KNOCK

Huntly, AB54 7LD

http://goo.gl/maps/4bNzg

Hazel McLaren

60, 40, 30 CR, 26 & 23 Pl/Tr

10 km Taster 

2-3/08/14

FOREST OF DEER

Mintlaw, AB42 5FQ

http://goo.gl/maps/8PxI5

Angi Long, Karl Leye

50, 40, 30 kms

long & short Pl/Tr + Tasters

  

29-31/08/14

GLEN TANAR CHARITY RIDE

Grid: NO472983

in aid of Horseback UK with the support of Glen Tanar Estate to put on a stunning ride using some of the most scenic tracks in Scotland.
More information - click here
For more information about Horseback UK, see http://horsebackuk.org/ 
For more information about Glen Tanar Estate, see http://www.glentanar.co.uk/ 

Arlene Parvin

New venue.

 

Friday: Pl/Tr & Taster

Saturday: up to 80 kms & 2 day classes

Sunday: 30 kms, Pl/Tr & Taster

 

BBQ on Saturday evening.

14/09/14

BENNACHIE

Inverurie

Ruth McMinn

New Venue

up to 80 kms

05/10/14

Training Day at Southside

More information - click here

Carola MacCallum

Entries to Carola

12/10/14

PHILORTH

Fraserburgh, AB43 8TT

Angi Long & Karl Leye

30 kms CR, 20 kms Pl/Tr

10 kms Taster

Grampian Rides Diary for 2013

Date(s)

Venue

Ride location

Classes

Comments

21/04/2013

Kirkhill

SAC, Craibstone

AB21 9YA

25km Pl/Tr

16km Pl/Tr

11km Taster

Forestry and farm tracks, minimal tarmac

05/05/2013

Drumtochty

Auchenblae,

AB30 1TP

50CR, 40CR, 30CR,

20km Pl/Tr,

13km Taster

Team viewing ride

02/06/2013

Bennachie

http://goo.gl/maps/ydDxt

Oyne,

on B9002,

AB52 6QP

32km CR,

21km Pl/Tr,

14km Taster

 

23/06/2013

Forest of Deer

http://www.adencountrypark.org.uk/

http://goo.gl/maps/PBem4

Mintlaw,

AB42 5FQ

50CR, 40CR, 30CR, 24km Pl/Tr, 

13km Taster

50CR - Veteran Horse

29-30/06/2013

Mar Lodge

http://www.horseswelcome.org/mar-lodge-estate.html

Braemar,

AB35 5YJ

2-day Camp ride

approx 45 + 25 km

 

28/07/2013

Knock

http://goo.gl/maps/4bNzg

Huntly,

AB54 7LD

31km CR,

27km Pl/Tr

New venue using disused railway,

2km quiet tarmac and forest tracks.   Loos and shower.

11/08/2013

Nine Stanes, by Banchory

Banchory,

AB31 6LQ

64CR, 55CR, 44CR, 32CR, 20km Pl/Tr,

12km Taster

 

15/09/2013

GLEN TANAR CHARITY RIDE

in aid of Horseback UK

with the support of Glen Tanar Estate to put on a stunning ride to support Horseback UK using some of the most scenic tracks in Scotland.
For more information about Horseback UK, see http://horsebackuk.org/ 
For more information about Glen Tanar Estate, see http://www.glentanar.co.uk/ 

Glen Tanar

22Km Pl/Tr,

15Km Pl/Tr,

8Km Taster

 

13/10/2013

Philorth

Fraserburgh

30CR,

18Km Pl/Tr,

10Km Taster

 

Grampian Rides Diary for 2012

Date

Venue

Details

 

18/03/12

Kirkhill

SAC, Craibstone

27 kms & 17 kms Pleasure/Training, 10 kms Taster

Results - click here

Photos - click here

 

25/03/12

Spyhill,

by Banchory

LR 45,  Grid 760 917

23 kms Pleasure/Training, 13 kms Taster

Results - click here

Photos - click here

 

22/04/12

Beach ride, Tahuna

www.tahuna.co.uk

16 kms Pleasure/Training  100% beach.

Results - click here

Photos - click here

 

06 /05/12

Clashindarroch

LR 37, Grid 428 268

52 km, 44 km, 35 km, 26 & 18 km Pl/Tr, 10 km Taster

Results - click here

Photos - click here

 

20/05/12

South Drumtochty

30 km, 20 km Pleasure + 12 km and 8 km Tasters

Results - click here

Photos - click here

 

15/07/12

Nine Stanes, by Banchory

http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/594823

60 km, 50 km, 40 km, 30 km, Pleasure, Taster

Veteran Series ride

 

4-5/07/12

Forest of Deer, Mintlaw

http://www.adencountrypark.org.uk/

50km (Sunday only), 30 km, Pleasure, Taster

 

30/09/12

Spyhill,

by Banchory

LR 45,  Grid 760 917

30 km Comp,

28km Pleasure/Training, 21km Pleasure,

12 km Taster

More information - click here

 

07/10/12

Bennachie/Archaeolink

25 km Pleasure/Training, 13 km Taster

 

28/10/12

Balmoral Estate, by Ballater

LR44  Grid NO 362949

CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW

34 km CR

20 km Pleasure/Training