Scottish Endurance Riding Club - Grampian Branch     Rides Location Map    Omnibus    SERC Forum

Home
Up
Committee Members
Rides Diary
Winter Program
Newsletter Articles
Results
Branch Trophies
Gallery
Newbies
Horse & Rider Profiles
Links
Contact Us
Message Board

SERC Home Page

Web Counter

Last update

15 September 2014

Scotland win the Home International (HI) and come an incredibly close 3rd place in the Celtic Challenge (CC) at the NAF Red Dragon Festival of Endurance in Builth Wells.

 

More reports from our own Katie Keith (click here) and Lorna Hogg to follow, but, in the meantime.........

 

This was the first time in the history of the competition that any team has got ALL OF ITS HORSES HOME AND PASSED THE VETTING!  Not only that, but Team Scotland had more native and dark coloured horses than any of the other teams, including 5 blacks or almost blacks (see below).

 

It was so close in the CC that it finally came down to speed (the results are calculated on: 1. number of horses home, 2. distance travelled, 3. HR penalties & finally 4. down to total time taken) and the first 3 teams were all very closely matched.

These native breeds and crosses may not be the racing machines of many international competitors, but they are well suited to our Scottish, and evidently Welsh, climate and terrain.  We just weren't fast enough - NOT a problem!  We did it and we did it with no HR penalties and got all of our talented Team home safe & sound!!

 

The teams were:

 

Class

Rider

Horse

Branch

Breed

Colour

HI

 

 

 

 

 

Red Dragon

2 day 160km

Diane Michie

Skylarks Discovery

Highland

Highland/Arab

Grey

Red Dragon

2 day 160km

Sarah Norris

Southolme Blossom

Highland

Fell

Black

Dragon’s Tail 2 day 120km

Lorna Hogg

De Marco

Grampian

TB/Welsh

Dark Bay

80km ER

Francis Bakker

Martje

Border

Fresian

Black

2 day 80km

Sheila Ogilvie

General George

Argyll

Cob

Coloured

40km (Novice)

Colin Sykes

Ruby

Border

Dutch WB

Coloured

48km

Ian Paterson – Junior

Tannasg Primo Dancer

Tayside

Arabian

Chestnut

CC

 

 

 

 

 

80km

Anne Short

Another Chance

Lothians

Irish

Dark Bay

2 day 80km

Katie Keith

Jakhiri

Grampian

Arabian

Grey

42Km (Junior)

Tilly Hepburn-Wright

Kerbeck Night Jewel

Highland

Fell

Black

48km

Alison Dowing

Heathpool Pendragon

Lothians

Exmoor

Bay

40km

Nancy Murdoch

Alli Balli Bee

Lothians

Arabian

Grey

 

 

Reserves:                                  Hazel McCorkindale & Silvallyah (Argy)

                                                Seonaid Paterson & C S Kismet

Chef d’Equipe                            Evelyn Frame

Team Vet                                  Graeme Swanson

Team Massage Therapist            Catriona Goulding

Plus a merry band of crews and supporters.

 

Another Scot travelled to Wales to ride as an individual in the FEI 80km class:

Susan McArthur & Kublai Khann (Loth)

 

Actually, out of 15 Scottish horses down there, only 6 were pure bred arabians.   Now - who dares to say you have to have an arabian to do endurance?

 

Final placings of all teams

Home International
1st    Scotland
2nd    Ireland
3rd    England
4th    Wales
 

Well done to FRANCIS BAKKER and MARTJE who gained their Gold Thistle Final as well!

 

Border Branch member COLIN SYKES with RUBY won best Novice in the HI.


Celtic Challange
1st    Ireland
2nd    Wales
3rd    Scotland
4th    Cornwall

 

Susan McArthur & Khann came 3rd in the FEI ride.   A very proud Susan said of her fantastic 17 year old Arabian that he looks like he hasn’t done a ride!   What a star.

 

This report would not be complete without mentioning the interest and support from home which was made possible by innumerable text messages and posting on the SERC members’ forum by Heather Jones and Nicky Bertham.

 

Well done all.