Scottish Endurance Riding Club - Grampian Branch     Rides Location Map    Omnibus    SERC Forum

Home
Committee Members
News & Events
Rides Diary
Winter Program
Newsletter Articles
Results
Branch Trophies
Gallery
Newbies
Horse & Rider Profiles
Links
Contact Us
Message Board

SERC Home Page

Web Counter

Last update

17 March 2019

Trophies  2018 Season  

Thistle Awards     Accumulated Mileage Rosettes    Previous Mileage Awards (1500 kms and above)

Award Photos

Trophy

Criteria

Award

Rider's Name

Horse's Name

Points

Club Trophies

2018 season

       

Junior Trophy

Horse and Junior Rider combination with most points.

Winner

Katy Parvin

Misty Morning

201

Veteran Horse Series

Horse 16 years and over - 50km classes - most points from  4 rides plus performance formula.

Winner

Rebecca Sayers

Autumn Gold

74.67

Young Rider Trophy

Horse and Young Rider combination with most points. Winner

Rebecca Sayers

Autumn Gold

197

Quest 2-day 80km Series

Horse and rider combination with most points in all 2-day 80km classes, plus performance formula.

Runner up

Arlene Parvin

Kingsmeadowhouse Magicmaker

98.61

Anoushka Rising Star Award

Junior or Young Rider who has demonstrated, not only significant talent but also love of the sport, commitment and practice.

Runner up

Katy Parvin

 

 

 

Longevity Award

Horse that has completed 12 seasons with 6 rides or more. Seasons do not need to be consecutive.

Rider(s) Horse Breed Year Foaled Height Sex Year awarded

Yvonne Thomson

Schadow Haflinger 1991 14.2 Mare 2010

Lynda Keeler

La Rouge

Arab 1993 15.1 Mare

2013

 

Trophy

Criteria

Donated by

Rider's Name

Horse's Name

Points

Home International & Celtic Challenge

2018

       

Junior Trophy

Best Junior in either HI or CC

 

Katy Parvin

Misty Morning

 

Veteran Horse

Veteran Horse in 2-day 80CR

 

Rebecca Sayers

Autumn Gold

 

 

Trophy

Criteria

Donated by

Rider's Name

Horse's Name

Points

Scottish Championships

2018

       

Drummond Trophy

Winner of the 80ER class

 

Donna Milne

Cumbria Black Shamal

1st

Iron Horse Trophy

Best Condition in 2-day 80CR

 

Katy Parvin

Misty Morning

BC

Veteran Shield

Highest placed horse aged 16 years & over  

Rebecca Sayers

Autumn Gold

59

Highland Trooper Trophy

Highest placed Junior Rider in classes 60 km & over

 

Katy Parvin

Misty Morning

59

Scottish Region Group AHS Trophy

Highest placed SRGAHS member

 

Donna Milne

Cumbria Black Shamal

80
Prince of Aird Shield

Highest placed SERC Open Team

  "Glorious Grampians"

Dot Ralli, Arlene Parvin, Donna Milne, Matt Walker

   
Glasgow Gambol

Most points using Performance Formula in Friday Pleasure class, teams of 3 drawn at random.

 

Mary Stelmach

Pat Dorward

Jacqui MacMillan

   

Branch Trophies

2018

       

Trophy

click on trophy to see previous winners

Criteria

Donated by

Winning Rider

Winning Horse

 

Karam Trophy

Horse completing Gold Thistle Final.  In the event of a tie, the award will be shared.

Kate Robertson

Matt Walker

Cumbria Aswad

 

John Wood Salver

Horse/rider combination with Highest Points at SERC rides.

John Wood Group

Arlene Parvin

Kingsmeadowhouse Magicmaker

229

Cresta Lee Gold Trophy

Horse/rider combination with most Gold completions

Yvonne Thomson

Arlene Parvin

Kingsmeadowhouse Magicmaker

9

Smallburn Quaich

Horse/rider combination with Highest Points for rides 60Km and under.  see more

Leon & Mary Stelmach

Anna Armstrong

Halymyres Lollipop

84

Schadow Trophy

Horse/rider combination with Most Gold awards in rides 50Km and under.  Horses and riders who have attempted higher distances in the current season are not eligible.

Yvonne Thomson

Pat Dorward

&

Anna Armstrong

Dhabi

&

Halymyres Lollipop

4

Mileage Trophy

Horse/rider combination with Highest Mileage at SERC rides including HI & CC.

Nicola Groat

Arlene Parvin

Kingsmeadowhouse Magicmaker

436

Pleasure Ride Trophy

Horse and Rider combination who have completed the Highest Mileage in the current season in Branch Pleasure Rides (not including Training classes).  The horse or rider may not have attempted/completed a Competitive ride during the current season but may have done so in previous seasons

Helen Hogben

Shelley Baird-Clarke

Ameera

206

The Davron Shield

Horse or Rider with the best average "Best Presentation" score, 3 or more, at Grampian Pleasure & Training rides.

The Davron Hotel, Rosehearty

Shelley Baird-Clarke

Ameera

19

Zhara Gold Trophy

Highest Points for 

pure Arab horse at SERC rides

Lynda Keeler

Arlene Parvin

Kingsmeadowhouse Magicmaker

229

Glenlivet Lad Trophy

Highest Points for 

Non Arab horse at SERC rides including HI & CC rides.

Pat Dorward

Katy Parvin

Misty Morning

201

Northern Breeds Shield

Highest Points for any native type breed horse at SERC rides.  Admissible breeds are detailed in the link on the left.

Rebecca Sayers

Dot Ralli

Myriewell Freya (Tia)

109

Northern Breeds Runner-Up Rosette

 

 

Amanda Nicol

Oriel

16

Howard Searle Quaich  

Highest Points for registered pure-bred or partbred Highland Pony at SERC rides.

Graham & Mhairi Howard and Roger & Brenda Searle 

Julie Black

Harris of Melfort

16

Howard Searle Trophy Runner-Up Rosette

 

 

None

None

 

Hutton Trophy

Most Improved 

Horse/Rider Combination, neither horse nor rider should have attempted a ride over 50 miles or 80 kms in previous seasons.

Jim Hutton

Katy Parvin

Misty Morning

 

Novice Horse Shield

Highest Points for horse or pony in its first competitive year at SERC rides.

Ardene House Veterinary Practice

Katy Parvin

Misty Morning

201

Hameda Veteran Trophy

Oldest horse or pony

successfully completing most SERC rides, of any distance from Pleasure rides upwards

Ruth Riddell

Karl Leye

Ryan

27 y.o.

The Charley Girl Trophy

Horse or pony aged 17 years or above, who has completed the most endurance rides in the season, of any distance from Pleasure rides upwards

Katie Sutherland & Alison Saunders

Pat Dorward

Dhabi

14

Birnam Quaich

Senior Rider (60 years or over) with Highest Mileage at any recognised endurance event.

Brenda Searle

Dot Ralli

Myriewell Freya (Tia)

358

La Rouge Trophy

Horse and Junior Rider with most points at SERC rides. If there are no JRs doing competitive rides, then mileage will count.

Lynda & Robert Keeler

Katy Parvin

Misty Morning

201

Barefootworks Trophy

Unshod horse (wearing of boots allowed) with the highest mileage

Anni Stonebridge of Barefootworks

Anna Armstrong

Halymyres Lollipop

229

Inca Trophy

Barefoot Horse (wearing of boots allowed) with the most gold awards over the season from any competitive classes ridden in any branches in Scotland, irrespective of rider.  In the event of a tie, the trophy will be shared.

Freya van Midden

Anna Armstrong

Halymyres Lollipop

4

Barefoot Pleasure Trophy

Barefoot (wearing of boots allowed) horse/ rider combination, with the most completed pleasure rides over the season ridden in any branch in Scotland.  In the event of a tie, the higher pleasure mileage wins

Freya van Midden

Karl Leye

Ryan

9 PL rides

Hannah Adios Trophy

Best placed at Championships

(most points in a single class).  If the Champs are not held, then most points in any SERC class.

Linda Taylor

Donna Milne

Cumbria Black Shamal

70

Helping Hands Trophy

Outstanding Rides Helper

Dawn Saunders &

Tony Comerford

Ruth Riddell

 

22 

Extraordinary Helpers

Thank You

Rosettes

For helping at Grampian rides and the Scottish Championships, top 6+ helpers.

 

Marlene Arthur,

Maureen Walker,

Lynda Keeler,

Frauke Jurgensen,

Gemma Cooper,

Alison Saunders

 

7 helps or more

 

Thistle Awards in 2018                          Previous Gradings (BTF and above)

 

Rider

Horse

Date

Venue

GTF

Matthew Walker

Cumbria Aswad

18/08/18

Brodie

BTF

Anna Armstrong Halymyres Lollipop

05/08/18

Dinnet

BTF Frauke Jurgensen Overhall Mary May

18/08/18

Brodie

BTQx2

Frauke Jurgensen Overhall Mary May 06/05/18 Blackhall
BTQx1 Frauke Jurgensen Overhall Mary May 15/04/18 Tentsmuir
BTF Katy Parvin Misty Morning 17/06/18 Seacliff
BTQx2 Katy Parvin Misty Morning 22/04/18 Spyhill
BTQx1 Katy Parvin Misty Morning 15/04/18 Tentsmuir
BTQx1 Julie Black Harris of Melfort 21/10/18 Balmoral

 

Accumulated Mileage Rosettes awarded in 2018

Kms

Rider's Name

Horse's Name

2,000 Lynda Keeler Sunlights Legacy
1,500 Arlene Parvin Kingsmeadowhouse Magicmaker
1,500 Matthew Walker Cumbria Aswad
1,500 Gemma Cooper Overhall Sharpe Cooper
1,500 Karl Leye Ryan
1,000 Dot Ralli Myriewell Freya (Tia)
1,000 Donna Milne Cumbria Black Shamal
750 Dot Ralli Myriewell Freya (Tia)
750 Donna Milne Cumbria Black Shamal
750 Angela Long Ravenscairn Sgian Dhu
500 Shelley Baird-Clarke Ameera
500 Rebecca Sayers Autumn Gold
500 Katy Parvin Misty Morning
500 Mia Taylor Pentland Lenja
250 Maya Leye Cheyanne
250 Anna Armstrong Halymyres Lollipop
250 Hannah Christie Kaspar
250 Katy Parvin Misty Morning
250 Margaret Nash Peter Charles
250 Janice Thomson Staffords Pure Spirit
150 Angela Christie Ceryn
150 Anna Armstrong Halymyres Lollipop
150 Katy Parvin Misty Morning
150 Frauke Jurgensen Overhall Mary May
150 Faith Clark Pluto
150 Faith Clark The Jazzman

 

Previous Mileage Awards, 1500 kms and above  

kms Rider Horse Breed Year awarded
7000 Yvonne Thomson Schadow Haflinger 2016
5000 Lynda Keeler La Rouge Arab 2013
5000 Lorna Hogg De Marco TB x Welsh 2015
4000 Kate Robertson Lady Bathsheba Anglo Arab 2007
4000 Arlene Parvin Rodeo Goldrush QH x Arab 2011
3500 Nicola Groat Sombra Deora Arab 2005
3500 Marlene Arthur Staffords Free Enterprise Standardbred 2009
3000 Carlene Quinn Evening Star PB QH 2005
3000 Tony Comerford Aratahnes Shantyie PBA 2013
3000 Alison Saunders Cavatina Arab 2017
3000 Pat Dorward Dhabi Arab 2017
3000 Katie Keith Jakhiri Arab 2017
2500 Rosemary Ashton Dragon Spirit Arab x Connemara 2005
2500 Pat Dorward Free Factor Standardbred 2005
2500 Molly Atkinson Polar Saracan Arab x Connemara 2009
2500 Donna Hemmings Cumbria Sameh Arab 2014
2000 Simon Jacyna Fossway Bobbydazzler Fresian x 2005
2000 Graham Howard Tayman of Craignetherty Highland 2005
2000 Mary Stelmach Absolut Vodka Arab 2009
2000 Roger Searle Forest Hunter PB Highland 2009
2000 Anja Hogben Rusty Heinz 57 2010
2000 Lynda Keeler Sunlights Legacy Arab 2018
1500 Jane Hollstein Polmailys Lord Abu Arab 2010
1500 Mandy Craik Whitehaugh Pippa QH x Arab 2011
1500 Nicola Price Fifi Le Bon TB x 2013
1500 Matthew Walker Cumbria Aswad Arab 2018
1500 Arlene Parvin Kingsmeadowhouse Magicmaker Arab 2018
1500 Gemma Cooper Overhaul Sharpe Cooper Lipizzaner x 2018
1500 Karl Leye Ryan Cob x 2018