Scottish Endurance Riding Club - Grampian Branch     Rides Location Map    Omnibus    SERC Forum

Home
Up
News & Events
Rides Diary
Winter Program
Newsletter Articles
Results
Branch Trophies
Gallery
Newbies
Horse & Rider Profiles
Links
Contact Us
Message Board

SERC Home Page

Web Counter

Last update

18 December 2016

Archivist

 

Ride season is 1st January 31st December each year

 

           Collect paperwork and admin spreadsheet from caravan, or be sent it.

           Check results and send them to Clubhouse, Club and Branch Newsletter Editors and Club Press Officer.

           Whilst the following information is in the Clubhouse results database, it helps to keep a record of all horse/rider combinations and record the following for each combination:

         Mileage for each registered combination annual and accumulative,

         Annual points gained at competitive and gated rides,

         Grades/Qualifiers or other ride equivalents,

            It is also helpful for team selection purposes if the Final Heart Rate is recorded.

All this information can be extracted from the Ride Result Sheet for each Branch Ride.

           Collate end-of-year results data for Branch Annual Awards using Clubhouse results database.

           When requested send in details to Club General Secretary for those members who qualify for Club Awards trophies and accumulative mileage awards see rule book for list.

 

NOTE:  It is the responsibility of the members who compete in events at other Branches to inform their Home Branch Archivist of Mileages, Points and Grades achieved.   Members who compete in events at other endurance bodies, e.g. EGB or ILDRA, should inform the Clubhouse team and their Home Branch Archivist of Mileages, Points and Grades achieved.  This should be in the form of a photocopy of their relevant vet sheets.

 

Skills required:  Computer skills including basic Excel and willingness to learn Clubhouse facilities - training will be given.

 

Time involved:  Busiest time is towards the end of each season but all results need to be checked after each ride.

 

Year

Archivist

1990

 

1991

 

1992

Lynda Fowler

1993

Molly Atkinson

1994

Molly Atkinson

1995

Molly Atkinson

1996

Molly Atkinson

1997

Molly Atkinson

1998

Molly Atkinson

1999

Lynda Fowler

2000

Lynda Keeler

2001

Lynda Keeler

2002

Lynda Keeler

2003

Marlene Arthur & Pat Dorward

2004

Marlene Arthur & Pat Dorward

2005

Marlene Arthur & Pat Dorward

2006

Janice Thomson

2007

Jane Hollstein

2008

Douglas McAllisdair

2009

Arlene Killoh

2010

Lisa Maitland

2011

Lisa Maitland

2012

Lisa Maitland

2013

Lisa Maitland

2014

Ruth Riddell

2015

Ruth Riddell

2016 Ruth Riddell